TCM Halloween 2016 Classic Horror Marathon Begins

There is no shortage of Halloween treats on TV this month (see our full roundup here), and Turner Classic Movies (TCM) is getting into spirit too, with a great lineup of classic horror titles scheduled to air throughout October 2016.

This year’s marathon hosted by Ron Perlman (Hellboy, Pacific Rim, Sons of Anarchy).

While Sundays are Frankenstein days, the Turner Classic Movies Halloween horror event as a whole is divided into categories, beginning with The Silent Era, including Robert Wiene’s The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1919), F. W. Murnau’s Nosferatu (1922), and three Lon Chaney vehicles: The Unholy Three (1925), The Phantom of the Opera (1925), and The Unknown (1927).

The next category is Horror Comedies, which range from Bob Hope’s The Cat and the Canary (1939) to Roman Polanski’s The Fearless Vampire Killers (1966), followed by Evil Scientists and Doctors, including Spencer Tracy’s double role in Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941), along with Bela Lugosi in The Devil Bat (1940) and Boris Karloff in The Body Snatcher (1945).

The Universal Horror category includes genre classics Dracula (1931), The Mummy (1932), The Invisible Man (1933), and The Wolf Man (1941), followed by Paramount Horror, including The Uninvited (1944) and Island of Lost Souls (1933).

Check out the full schedule for Turner Classic Movies Halloween 2016!

Sunday, October 2nd

8:00 pm,  Frankenstein (1931):

9:30 pm,  Bride of Frankestein (1935):

11 pm,  Son of Frankenstein (1939):

Monday, October 3rd

4:45 am, Curse of the Cat People (1944)

Friday, October 7th

8pm, Nosferatu (1922)

9:45 pm, The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)

11:15 pm, Unholy Three (1925)

Saturday, October 8th

1am, The Phantom of the Opera (1925)

2:45 am, Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (1922)

7:30 am, Mad Love (1935)

9 am, Isle of the Dead (1945)

Sunday, October 9th

3:30 am, The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1977)

8 pm, The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)

9:15 pm, Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943)

10:45 pm, House of Frankenstein (1944)

Monday, October 10th

12:15 am, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1920)

2 am, House (1977)

3:30 am, The Haunting (1963)

Tuesday, October 11th

3:15 am, Scream and Scream Again (1970)

Friday, October 14

8 pm, The Cat and the Canary (1939)

9:30 pm, The Fearless Vampire Killers (1966)

11:30 pm, Little Shop of Horrors (1960)

Saturday, October 15th

1 am, Young Frankenstein (1974)

3 am, Hillibillys in a Haunted House (1967)

4:30 am, Spooks Run Wild (1941)

5:45 am, Ghosts on the Loose (1943)

7 am, Master MInds (1949)

8:15 am, Spook Busters (1946)

9:30 am, Spook Chasers (1957)

10:45, The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters (1954)

8 pm, The Innocents (1961)

Sunday, October 16th

12 am, Eye of the Devil (1966)

8 pm, The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)

9:45 pm, The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958)

Monday, October 17th

12 am, Kurutta Ippeiji (1926)

2 am, Goke: Body Snatcher from Hell (1968)

3:30 am, The X from Outer Space (1967)

8 pm, Horror Hotel (1960)

9:30 pm, Horror Express (1972)

11:15 pm, The House that Dripped Blood

Tuesday, October 18th

1:15 am, The Creeping Flesh (1972)

3 am, The Oblong Box (1969)

6:15 pm, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)

Friday, October 21st

8 pm, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941)

10 pm, Eyes Without a Face (1960)

11:45 pm, The Body Snatcher (1945)

Saturday, October 22nd

1:15 am, Phantom of the Rue Morgue (1954)

2:45 am, Macabre (1958)

4 am, The Corpse Vanishes (1942)

5:15 am, The Brain that Wouldn’t Die (1962)

6:45 am, The Killer Shrews (1969)

8 am, The Devil Bat (1940)

9:15 am, The Seventh Victim (1943)

8 pm, Jaws (1975)

10:15 pm, Jaws 2 (1978)

Sunday, October 23rd

12:15 am, Jaws 3 (1982)

8 pm, Frankenstein Created Woman (1967)

10 pm, Frankenstein Must be Destroyed! (1970)

Monday, October 24th

12 am, The Phantom Carriage (1921)

2 am, Epidemic (1987)

3:15 pm, The Gorgon (1964)

4:45 pm, The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)

6:15 pm, Rasputin, the Mad Monk (1966)

8 pm, Horror of Dracula (1958)

9:30 pm, Dracula, Prince of Darkness (1965)

11:15 pm, Dracula has Risen from the Grave (1969)

Tuesday, October 25th

1:00 am, Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970)

2:45 am, Scars of Dracula (1970)

4:30 am, Dracula A.D. (1972)

Wednesday, October 26th

4:15 pm, Logan’s Run (1975)

6:15, Soylent Green (1973)

Friday, October 28th

8 pm, Dracula (1931)

9:30, The Mummy (1932)

11 pm, The Invisible Man (1933)

Saturday, October 29th

12:15, The Wolf Man (1941)

1:30 am, The Black Cat (1934)

2:45 am, The Uninvited (1944)

4:30 am, Island of Lost Souls (1933)

6 am, The Devil-Doll (1936)

7:30 am, The Leopard Man (1943)

9 am, Bedlam (1946)

12 pm, The Black Scorpion (1957)

1:45 pm, The Blob (1958)

3:15 pm, The Village of the Damned (1961)

4:45 pm, The Thing from Another World (1951)

6:30 pm, Earth vs. The Flying Saucers (1956)

8 pm, Blood and Black Lace (1964)

9:30 pm, Carnival of Souls (1962

11 pm, It’s Alive! (1974)

Sunday, October 30th

12:45 am, The Baby (1973)

12 pm, The Tingler (1959)

1:30 pm, The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939)

3:45 pm, Dead Ringer (1964)

6 pm, The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)

8 pm, Young Frankenstein (1974)

10 pm, Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)

Monday, October 31st

4 am, Gaslight (1944)

6 am, Mark of the Vampire (1935)

7:15 am, Cat People (1942)

8:30 am, I Walked with a Zombie (1943)

9:45 am, Dementia 13 (1963)

11:15 am, The House of Wax (1953)

12:45 pm, Black Sabbath (1964)

2:30 pm, Dead of Night (1945)

4:30 pm, House on Haunted Hill (1958)

6 pm, The Haunting (1963)

8 pm, The Devil’s Bride (1968)

9:45pm The Mummy (1959)

See what else is on TV for Halloween 2016 here!

Nosferatu

For more Halloween news, follow @HalloweenDaily.

TV

TCM Halloween 2016 Classic Horror Marathon Begins