Freeform’s 31 Nights of Halloween 2021 Programming Schedule Announced

Freeform has announced the full schedule of seasonal programming for this year’s 31 Nights of Halloween event.

Highlights this year in include perenial favorites like Casper, The Addams Family, Halloweentown, The Nightmare Before Christmas, and of course a whole lot of Hocus Pocus. There’s also a collection of Family Guy Halloween episodes and The Simpsons “Treehouse of Terror” episodes, the Freeform premiere of Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween, and much more.

The annual programming block runs through the month of October.

Read on for the full 2021 schedule for 31 Nights of Halloween on Freeform.

WEEK OF OCTOBER 1

Friday, Oct. 1

2:30p/1:30c – Casper (1995)

5p/4c – The Addams Family (1991)

7p/6c – Addams Family Values

9p/8c – Hocus Pocus

Saturday, Oct. 2

7a/6c – The Goonies

9:35a/8:35c – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

12:15p/11:15c – Casper (1995)

2:45p/1:45c – The Addams Family (1991)

4:50p/3:50c – Addams Family Values

6:55p/5:55c – Disney and Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.

9p/8c – Disney and Pixar’s Monsters University

11:30p/10:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

Sunday, Oct. 3

7a/6c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

8:40a/7:40c – Ghostbusters (1984)

11:10a/10:10c – Matilda

1:15p/12:15c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

2:55p/1:55c – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

4:35p/3:35c – Hocus Pocus

6:45p/5:45c – Maleficent

8:50p/7:50c – Freeform Premiere Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

11:30p/10:30c – The Craft (1996)

WEEK OF OCTOBER 4

Monday, Oct. 4

12:30p/11:30c – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

1:30p/12:30c – The Goonies

4p/3c – Matilda

6p/5c – The Craft (1996)

8:30p/7:30c – Freeform Premiere Fright Night (2011)

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Tuesday, Oct. 5

10:30a/9:30c – Matilda

12:30p/11:30c – Casper (1995)

3p/2c – Shrek

5p/4c – Shrek 2

7p/6c – Shrek Forever After

9p/8c – Hocus Pocus

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Wednesday, Oct. 6

10:30a/9:30c – Casper (1995)

12:30p/11:30c – Shrek

2:30p/1:30c – Shrek 2

4:30p/3:30c – Shrek Forever After

6:30p/5:30c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

8-11p / 7-10c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Thursday, Oct. 7

11:30a/10:30c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

1:30p/12:30c – Halloweentown

3:30p/2:30c – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

6p/5c – Ghostbusters (1984)

8:30p/7:30c – Ghostbusters II

12a/11c – Freeform Premiere Jaws 3

Friday, Oct. 8

10:30a/9:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

9-11p/8-10c – Family Guy – Halloween Episodes

12a/11c – Frankenweenie (2012)

Saturday, Oct. 9

9:10a/8:10c – Shrek

11:15a/10:15c – Shrek 2

1:20p/12:20c – Shrek Forever After

3:25p/2:25c – Hotel Transylvania 2

5:30p/4:30c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

7:40p/6:40c – Hocus Pocus

9:50p/8:50c – The Addams Family (1991)

11:55p/10:55c – Addams Family Values

Sunday, Oct. 10

7a/6c – Shrek

9:05a/8:05c – Shrek 2

11:10a/10:10c – Shrek Forever After

1:15p/12:15c – Hotel Transylvania 2

3:20p/2:20c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

5:30p/4:30c – Hocus Pocus

7:40p/6:40c – The Addams Family (1991)

9:45p/8:45c – Addams Family Values

11:50p/10:50c – Casper (1995)

WEEK OF OCTOBER 11

Monday, Oct. 11

11:30a/10:30c – Freeform Premiere Jaws

2:30p/1:30c – Freeform Premiere Jaws 2

5:05p/4:05c – Alien

7:45p/6:45c – Aliens

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Tuesday, Oct. 12

3p/2c – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

4p/3c – Casper (1995)

6:30p/5:30c – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

8p/7c – Mrs. Doubtfire

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Wednesday, Oct. 13

12:30p/11:30c – Casper (1995)

3p/2c – Halloweentown

5p/4c – Mrs. Doubtfire

8-11p / 7-10c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Thursday, Oct. 14

1p/12c – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

3:30p/2:30c – Hook

6:45p/5:45c – Matilda

8:50p/7:50c – Hocus Pocus

Friday, Oct. 15

11a/10c – Matilda

9-11p / 8-10c – Family Guy – Halloween Episodes

Saturday, Oct. 16

7a/6c – Ghostbusters (1984)

9:30a/8:30c – Ghostbusters II

12p/11c – Mrs. Doubtfire

3:05p/2:05c – Men in Black (1997)

5:15p/4:15c – Freeform Premiere Men in Black II

7:15p/6:15c – Hocus Pocus

9:25p/8:25c – Maleficent

11:30p/10:30c – Freeform Premiere The House with a Clock in Its Walls

Sunday, Oct. 17

7:30a/6:30c – Mrs. Doubtfire

10:30a/9:30c – Men in Black (1997)

12:40p/11:40c – Men in Black II

2:40p/1:40c – The House with a Clock in Its Walls

5:10p/4:10c – Hocus Pocus

7:20p/6:20c – Hotel Transylvania 2

9:25p/8:25c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

11:35p/10:35c – Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!

12:05a/11:05c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

WEEK OF OCTOBER 18

Monday, Oct. 18

2p/1c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

4p/3c – Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!

4:30p/3:30c – Hotel Transylvania 2

6:30p/5:30c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

8:30p/7:30c – Casper (1995)

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Tuesday, Oct. 19

12:30p/11:30c – Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

3:40p/2:40c – X-Men: First Class

6:50p/5:50c – Men in Black (1997)

9p/8c – Men in Black II

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Wednesday, Oct. 20

10:30a/9:30c – X-Men: First Class

1:30p/12:30c – Freeform Premiere Cowboys & Aliens

4p/3c – Men in Black (1997)

6p/5c – Men in Black II

8-11p / 7-10c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Thursday, Oct. 21

1p/12c – The Perfect Storm

4p/3c – The Craft (1996)

6:30p/5:30c – Freeform Premiere The Huntsman: Winter’s War

9p/8c – Maleficent

Friday, Oct. 22

10:30a/9:30c – The Craft (1996)

9-11p / 8-10c – Family Guy – Halloween Episodes

12a/11c – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Saturday, Oct. 23

7a/6c – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

9:30a/8:30c – Casper (1995)

11:50a/10:50c – Shrek

1:55p/12:55c – Shrek 2

4p/3c – Halloweentown

6:05p/5:05c – Hocus Pocus

8:15p/7:15c – Ghostbusters (2016)

11:30p/10:30c – Fright Night (2011)

Sunday, Oct. 24

7a/6c – Casper (1995)

9:30a/8:30c – Shrek

11:40a/10:40c – Shrek 2

1:45p/12:45c – Halloweentown

3:50p/2:50c – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

5:30p/4:30c – Ghostbusters (2016)

8:45p/7:45c – Hocus Pocus

10:55p/9:55c – Mrs. Doubtfire

WEEK OF OCTOBER 25

Monday, Oct. 25

1p/12c – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

2p/1c – The Goonies

4:30p/3:30c – Scared Shrekless

5p/4c – Shrek

7p/6c – Shrek 2

9p/8c – Shrek Forever After

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Tuesday, Oct. 26

12p/11c – The Goonies

2:30p/1:30c – Scared Shrekless

3p/2c – Shrek

5p/4c – Shrek 2

7p/6c – Shrek Forever After

9p/8c – Maleficent

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Wednesday, Oct. 27

1p/12c – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

3:30p/2:30c – Casper (1995)

6p/5c – Matilda

8-11p / 7-10c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Thursday, Oct. 28

11:30a/10:30c – Casper (1995)

2p/1c – Matilda

4p/3c – Ghostbusters (1984)

6:30p/5:30c – The Craft (1996)

9p/8c – Hocus Pocus

12a/11c – Frankenweenie (2012)

Friday, Oct. 29

12:30p/11:30c – Men in Black (1997)

9-11p / 8-10c – Family Guy – Halloween Episodes

12a/11c – Men in Black II

Saturday, Oct. 30

7a/6c – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

8a/7c – Ghostbusters (1984)

10:30a/9:30c – Men in Black (1997)

12:35p/11:35c – Men in Black II

2:35p/1:35c – Goosebumps (2015)

5:05p/4:05c – Freeform Premiere Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

7:10p/6:10c – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

8:50p/7:50c – Hocus Pocus

11p/10c – Freeform Premiere Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

Sunday, Oct. 31

7a/6c – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

10a/9c – Goosebumps (2015)

12:30p/11:30c – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

2:35p/1:35c – Hocus Pocus

4:45p/3:45c – Casper (1995)

7:15p/6:15c – Maleficent

9:20p/8:20c – Hocus Pocus

11:30p/10:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

See what else is on TV for Halloween 2021 here!

For more Halloween news, follow @HalloweenDaily.

Matt Artz

Founded Halloween Daily News in 2012 and the Halloween International Film Festival in 2016. Professional writer/journalist/photographer since 2000.

TV

Freeform’s 31 Nights of Halloween 2021 Programming Schedule Announced