‘Terrifier 2’, ‘Halloween Ends’ Win 2023 Fangoria Chainsaw Awards

The 2023 Fangoria Chainsaw Awards were presented in a pre-recorded ceremony that premiered on Shudder on Sunday evening (May 21), recognizing outstanding achievements in horror film and television, with Terrifier 2 emerging as the night’s biggest winner taking home four awards, while John Carpenter and his bandmates once again won Best Score for Halloween Ends, among other highlights.

The ceremony was once again be hosted by actor and writer David Dastmalchian (Late Night With The Devil, Batman: The Long Halloween)and featured many of the horror community’s favorites among its presenters.

This year’s winners include Terrifier 2, which won Best Limited Release, Best Makeup FX, and Best Kill for Allie’s bedroom massacre, as well as the first ever Editor’s Eyeball Award for Lauren LaVera‘s amazing performance as final girl Sienna. John Carpenter once again won the award for Best Score for Halloween Ends. Other big winners include The Black Phone for Best Wide-Release Movie, Mia Goth for Best Lead Performance for Pearl, and Jordan Peele for Best Director for Nope.

Read on for the full list of 2023 Chainsaw Awards winners.

BEST WIDE RELEASE MOVIE:

Barbarian

WINNER: The Black Phone

Nope

Pearl

X

 

BEST LIMITED-RELEASE MOVIE:

Orphan: First Kill

Resurrection

Something in the Dirt

WINNER: Terrifier 2

Mad God

 

BEST STREAMING PREMIERE MOVIE:

Fresh

Hellbender

Hellraiser

WINNER: Prey

A Wounded Fawn


BEST INTERNATIONAL MOVIE:

Hatching

The Innocents

Piggy

Saloum

WINNER: Speak No Evil

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE:

Blood Relatives

Deadstream

The Sadness

WINNER: Watcher

We’re All Going to the World’s Fair


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE:

Anna Diop, Nanny

Isabelle Fuhrman, Orphan: First Kill

WINNER: Mia Goth, Pearl

Rebecca Hall, Resurrection

Daniel Kaluuya, Nope

Amber Midthunder, Prey

Maika Monroe, Watcher

Keke Palmer, Nope

Josh Ruben, A Wounded Fawn

Taylor Russell, Bones and All

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE:

Jamie Clayton, Hellraiser

Ethan Hawke, The Black Phone

Justin Long, Barbarian

WINNER: Madeleine McGraw, The Black Phone

Jenna Ortega, Scream

Mark Rylance, Bones and All

Rachel Sennott, Bodies Bodies Bodies

Brittany Snow, X

Kristen Stewart, Crimes of the Future

Steven Yeun, Nope


BEST DIRECTOR:

Zach Cregger, Barbarian

David Cronenberg, Crimes of the Future

Chloe Okuno, Watcher

WINNER: Jordan Peele, Nope

Ti West, X


BEST SCREENPLAY:

WINNER: C. Robert Cargill and Scott Derrickson, The Black Phone

Zach Cregger, Barbarian

Mia Goth and Ti West, Pearl

Jordan Peele, Nope

Seth Reiss and Will Tracy, The Menu


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Ksusha Genenfeld, A Wounded Fawn

Rob Hardy, Men

Eliot Rockett, Pearl

Eliot Rockett, X

WINNER: Hoyte Van Hoytema, Nope


BEST SCORE:

Michael Abels, Nope

Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury, Men

Tyler Bates and Tim Williams, Pearl

WINNER: John Carpenter, Cody Carpenter and Daniel Davies, Halloween Ends

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Bones and All


BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

Alex Bovaird, Nope

WINNER: Stephanie Portnoy Porter, Prey

András Dániel Tóth and Godena-Juhász Attila, The Munsters

Mayou Trikerioti, Crimes of the Future

Malgosia Turzanska, Pearl


BEST MAKEUP FX:

Alexandra Anger and Monica Pavez/Black Spot FX, Crimes of the Future

Lyudmil Ivanov, Barbarian

WINNER: Damien Leone, Terrifier 2

Josh & Sierra Russell/RussellFX, Hellraiser

Sarah Rubano & Kevin Wasner / WETA, X


BEST CREATURE FX:

WINNER: Alec Gillis and Tom Woodruff, Jr., Prey

Gustav Hoegen, Hatching

Troy Larson, Patrick Magee, Mark Villalobos, V/H/S/99

John Nolan, Jurassic World Dominion

Guillaume Rocheron/MPC, Nope


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

The Found Footage Phenomenon

In Search of Darknesss: Part III

Living with Chucky

WINNER: Pennywise: The Story of IT

This is Gwar


BEST NON-FICTION SERIES OR MINISERIES:

WINNER: 101 Scariest Horror Movie Moments of All Time

Cursed Films II

Dragula: Titans

Joe Bob’s Ghoultide Get-Together

Queer for Fear


BEST SERIES:

Cabinet of Curiosities

Chucky

WINNER: Stranger Things

What We Do in the Shadows

Yellowjackets


BEST SHORT:

Blink

WINNER: Close Your Eyes

Guts

Meat Friend

O, Glory!

 

BEST KILL: 

WINNER: Killing Allie, Terrifier 2

 

THE EDITOR’S EYEBALL AWARD: 

WINNER: Lauren LaVera, Terrifier 2

WINNER: Emily Bennett and Justin Brooks, Alone With You

WINNER: Mason Thames, The Black Phone

For more Halloween news, follow @HalloweenDaily.

Matt Artz

Founded Halloween Daily News in 2012 and the Halloween International Film Festival in 2016. Professional writer/journalist/photographer since 2000.

‘Terrifier 2’, ‘Halloween Ends’ Win 2023 Fangoria Chainsaw Awards